[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My admin account cannot rename a folder

Posted on 2013-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
I have a laptop with Windows Vista Ultimate. I recently reinstalled the OS using the CD that came with it, so now its clean again.
     In the Windows folder there is a folder that I need to rename, but it won't let me. I get a pop-up telling me "You need permission to perform this action." That's odd considering that my account is an administator account. So then I give that account ownership and Full Control over that folder, but it still won't let me rename it.
     Why?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38859549
Try to rename it in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38859658
Also take a look a Total Commander (http://www.ghisler.com/). It generally allows you to rename files/folders and will prompt for admin authorities if it needs to.

...Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860544
It is normal that you cannot rename sub-folders under the windows folder as the folders are protected by the OS and should not be renamed to avoid making your OS unstable.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860695
First thing we normally do not touch any folder with in Windows Folder as it could hamper system performance. If you still want to rename it then try to take ownership of that folder from Advanced Tab and then try to rename it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38863627
that is because the admin acoount is not the real Admin account
here how to enable it :  http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/enable-the-hidden-administrator-account-on-windows-vista/
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38863729
The first used Windows 7 account is a full Administrator account and should be able to do everything. It does for me and all my client machines.

If you have to enable the hidden administrator account to solve your problem, be certain to disable it again after completing your work. Never leave this account enabled in Windows 7.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38887552
Would it be a problem to tell us what folder you are talking about?
0