Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD Replication

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Windows 2008 R2 Domain Controllers, AD in 2003 mode.

Whats the best way to check for replication errors etc?

ran dcdiag - fine.
repadmin /replsummary (or similar) - fine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 38859508
Yes repadmin is a good way, if that came up clean you should be fine  

The newer GUI AD replication status tool is another good way to check

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2012/08/23/ad-replication-status-tool-is-live.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38861105
You may see some interest in using below tool from Microsoft

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=30005
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38861113
sandeep... I already mentioned that tool.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38862814
support tool inbuilt in windows server
0