Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Question (LCR)

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Ladies and Gentlemen,

What are my options for HA in Exchange 2010. I would prefer to use LCR since I am using a VMWARE infrastructure and not DAG, but I can't find any documentation to support the setup of LCR on 2010. Any Help would be greatly appreciated.

If LCR is possible please provide a tutorial on how to implement it in 2010.
If DAG is the only option then I would also need a tutorial on implementation for that.

I would prefer to just replicate the database between two drives rather than having to provision a new Exchange 2010 server. This would also save time,money and a headache.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:itguy565
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 38859622
Exchange 2010 does not have the concept of LCR

You can check the following article to get information about DAG..
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/uncovering-exchange-2010-database-availability-groups-dags-part1.html
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38859669
There is no LCR in Exchange 2010 and only way is DAG and for which you need to Windows Enterprise and Exchange 2010 Ent\Std

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38859698
Is there a way to setup DAG on a single server? or do you need two Exchange Servers. I know Microsoft recommends 3 Servers for a fully redundant environment.

I however am looking at least cost atm for a HA solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38859705
My environment at the moment has a single Exchange 2010 Ent server with 6 DB's
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38859752
Is there a way to setup DAG on a single server?
No. Minimum 2 servers required to create a DAG...

With single server you have to depend on backups..
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38859784
Thanks for all the assistance guys
0