Solved

Exchange 2010 SP2: Differential/Incremental Backups with Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-22
Using Windows Server 2008 R2 backup, can you run differential or incremental backups of the Exchange 2010 databases?  Will transaction logs flush?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38859657
Differential backup does not purge logs so only way is Full or Incrmental

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38859877
Windows Server Backup uses VSS and block-level backup technology. After the first full backup is created, Windows Server Backup automatically runs incremental backups..

Refer following articles for more details..

Use Windows Server Backup to Back Up Exchange
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/datacenter/back-up-exchange-2010-with-this-windows-server-2008-r2-feature/3006

Exchange and Windows Server Backup
http://blogs.technet.com/b/timmcmic/archive/2011/07/12/exchange-and-windows-server-backup.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38860173
there is no way to decide to take full/incremental or differential when using the built-in windows backup

Full / Incremental will flush the logs. Differential will not
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 38954589
Just to be clear, so can you do Full/Incremental with Windows Server 2008 R2 native backup or not?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38954592
technically you cannot decide you just say "full" and windows will decide which one to run
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38954732
Yes you only can do Full with Windows and for Incremental\Differential you can do others as well

- Rancy
0