Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New USB device will not install

Posted on 2013-02-06
10
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
Have a new USB check scanner device that will not install properly on a Win 7 Pro desktop unit.  checked with the vendor and tried re-installing the software and drivers but the USB device shows up in device manager with an error cannot install drivers.

The desktop unit has a USB HP printer and USB mouse.

Worked with vendor and cannot install the drivers.  Tried the USB unit on all USB ports and same issue.

Installed the USB check scanner on a laptop running Win 7 Ult and it installed fine.  No issues.

Any ideas what to check?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmlondon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MiamiCo
ID: 38860368
Is the OS 32 or 64bit version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmlondon
ID: 38860476
64 bit on both the desktop and laptop
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38860660
Are the drivers 32 or 64 bit?  If they are 32-bit there's a chance that they won't work on a 64-bit system.

Try it on a 32-bit system if you have one and see how it goes.  If it works ask the vendor for 64-bit drivers.

If they don't provide them then  you'll need to use it in a 32-bit environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmlondon
ID: 38860672
The device worked on a 64 bit Win 7 laptop.  Will not work on the Win 7 64 bit desktop.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38860693
Sorry missed that part.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38861127
Have you tried all available USB ports or just one?  When first plugged in did the "found new hardware" balloon pop up?  At what point did you attempt to install the driver - before plugging the device in or during hardware detection?  Are you installing from CD or a downloadable file from the vendor?  If you can answer these questions if will help us sort this out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmlondon
ID: 38861252
Have tried all available USB ports.  Desktop has a USB mouse and a USB printer attached.  Swapped the all around and still have the issue.

Per vendor instructions using downloaded installation app that is suppose to install the drivers.  After installation is completed instructed to then plug in USB device.  The pop up balloon "found new hardware" appears.  Next a balloon pop up error stating driver did not install.  Device shows up in device manager as unknown device with no driver loaded.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38861475
Ok, the device is being detected.  Can you try booting the computer in safe mode and then try plugging in the device.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 38862391
You may want to try using a powered USB hub in case there is an issue in the power delivery on the desktops USB ports.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863691
Here a list of things to try :
-from Device manager scan for new hardware
-in device manager>view tab, click "show hidden devices" and delete all usb entries and hidden devices,  reboot and test
-then you can download the latest drivers for the chipset, and reinstall it to update the USB root hubs
-start>run>diskmgmt.msc      check if the usb devices show up in disk management, then run :   start>run>services.msc
In the listing look for removable storage service.
If it is set to Auto, and not started, then start it : click the Start link in the top left...
-In c:\windows\inf, look for usbstor.inf    -  If it is not there, you can copy it from another PC..When you find it, right click it and select Install

***instead of view hidden devices, try:
Right click Computer > Properties > Advanced System Settings at the left side > 
in the Advanced tab select Environment Variables >
 in System Variables click New and enter:  "devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices" without the parenthesis - enter 1 for the Value.
Click Ok and Exit.
Now delete all devices in device manager  that are not in solid black
Reboot and test
i also found Safely Remove very handy  :  http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1
0