Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best raid recovery software?

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Ive heard if the controller fails on the array of a raid then you have lost your data.

or can I buy a new raid controller (does it have to be exactly same make and model and firmware?) plug it in an ta da all drives are operational again?

if the raided hard drives are not repairable then what utility is there to recover the data fully?

i will consider opensource and commercial products.

please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 500 total points
ID: 38859649
If the CTRL fails, usually you could recover with identical CTRL or similar. For example: if you use an Adaptec and it fails, an identical Adaptec will be able to recognize the array and many times also a higher Adaptec CTRL will too.
Another option is to contact Data Recovery Companies. They usually recover all data but the cost is high.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 500 total points
ID: 38859783
As strivoli said you can replace the controller with the same kind and it will recognize the array.

If it is damaged and you have valuable data on the drives, I would recommend sending it out to a recovery facility. It is not cheap, but it is your best option. Usually they will give you a estimate of what the cost will be and if the drive is not recoverable they will not charge you.

I have tried using raid recovery software before and have never been successful, so I don't have any recommendations.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 38860111
Raid reconstructor http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm is probably the most popular RAID de-striper.

As already mentioned though whoever told you if the controller fails you lose your data is wrong. Of course you can't guarantee a failing controller doesn't go mad and overwrite everything instead of just stopping but that's why you make backups. In general there is metadata on the disks that the controller will read on startup that tell it how the disks are laid out logically; some also store the configuration on the controller in which case you have to tell them to use the disk config rather than the controller config.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 38860514
It depends on make/model of controller.  If this is a dell or HP system, for example, then all the Dell PERC and HP SMARTArray controllers use metadata so they can learn the old config from the disks and it will just work.

There are some compatibility rules, but in general, the replacement can even be a later make/model and they will learn the config from the older model controller.  

So before spending any money and buying software,  figure out what you have and check the manual or post a follow-up to see if you need to do anything at all beyond plugging the disks into the replacement system.
0