Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Postfix and Dovecot install on Ubuntu v12.04 Deskop for beginner

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I am looking for some help setting up a test email server on Ubuntu desktop.

I need to learn how to install from scratch.  

I am looking for step by step directions that actually follow the install prompts for the latest downloads.  I have downloaded the most recent installs but run into problems when the install prompts do not match the documentation.  or need to select a choice that is not clearly defined in the documentation.

Any help would be appreciated for this new convert from win to Ubuntu.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wired1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 38859874
You question is too big, undefined and out of the scope of this site.
I guess no one is going to write a step by step tutorial just for you.
Search the net, ask in ubuntu forums.
Software versions change very often, some features become deprecated and removed, other added, changed or improved.

There are thousands of good mail server "combos" tutorials over the net.
Make yourself a testing virtual machine and start experimenting.
It's the most beatiful part of OSS, you can make the things work your way, you can grab the best parts of several guides and make a killer server, you should never follow something like "push button A and then button B" style guides, but undertstand  why you are doing something and adapt given material to better suit your needs.

And please don't ask "help me build a XXX server".
Ask if you have an error message or you don't understand some concepts.
I'll state this again: your question is too big, complex and vague to get a clear answer, just because a proper mailserver is a chain of multiple softwares like LDA (postfix/exim/whatever), MTA (dovecot/courier/qmail/whatever), antivirus (clamav/comercial), antispam filter(amavisd-new/spamassasin/maia-mailguard/whatever), admin interface(postfixadmin/vexim/whatever), user webmail interface (roundcube/squirrelmail) and so on. Each piece of software has it's own configuration rules and best practices, and of course everything needs to be properly chained. So the answer to your question would be many pages long and wide :). And again google is your best friend, if you build your queries properly you'll get tons of examples.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wired1979
ID: 38860063
I understand it is a "big question".

I was hoping someone could point me to a url or two that would give an accurate step by step guide for installing postfix and dovecot.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rhukat earned 1500 total points
ID: 38870007
Try this link and open a new post if you get in to any errors. Good Luck!
https://help.ubuntu.com/12.04/serverguide/email-services.html
0