Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to unlock an ipad

Posted on 2013-02-06
16
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-21
I posted this question in September last year but have not been able to get a resolution.  I am hoping there may be some new processes.

I have a client that unexpectedly lost his son.   He is fairly certain his son's ipad has some information that will help him solve some mysteries about his son's death, but the ipad is locked.  

When I posted the question in September, there was no known way to crack the passcode, but I'm hoping something has been written since then to help me.  

My client is not interested in simply retrieving the data, but needs to unlock the device and does not know the 4-digit passcode.
0
Comment
Question by:kenlotterman
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38859793
Have you spoken to Apple? I would think that that is going to be your only possible solution.

The rules of EE do not permit the discussion of hacking/cracking or breaking into secured devices. Whatever the reason I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860153
Then as now I suggested that you contact Apple and provide a death certificate and maybe they can help you.

If they don't then try every combination of numbers.  The 4 digit code is numeric, just run through them all until it unlocks.  10,000 is a lot, but if it is important...

If this is a police matter then perhaps a warrant or some other type of "law" document will allow Apple to bypass the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenlotterman
ID: 38862561
Unfortunately Apple is unable to provide assistance.  At all.  Under any circumstances.

They basically told us to find a hacker to get into the ipad.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38863667
If that's what they said then you either have to brute-force the 4 digit code by typing them in one-by-one or take Apple's advice and go find a hacker.

But don't look for any advice on how to find one here.

I don't mean to be blunt but that is the long and short of it.

One other thought.  You might try a data recovery servcie.  Most large cities have them with walk in service.

They mostly work with failed hard drives but it's worth a shot asking them if they do this type of recovery.

In case you try a recovery service, contact several, and ask for their policy and fee; many have a “No recovery - no fee”policy

Here are a few links:

http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                         
http://www.gillware.com/                                 
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38863693
iPad encryption is second to non. It is hardware encryption and is beyond the realms of most all "Data recovery" services.

I think your ONLY way forward, if you believe that the iPad MAY contain information regarding the death of somebody, is to take the matter up with local law enforcement authorities. They will have experience of such matters.

As for trying the Brute Force aproach? I would stay away from that! An iPad can, and in most cases IS, set up to do a full wipe if a brute force attack on the pass code is attempted. This will result in you losing ALL chance of any recovery.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38863718
Yes there is a chance that the data could be wiped from a failed attempt.

Your only real chance is to either contact a data recovery company or as Neilsr suggested, law enforcement.

If you use a "hacker" you are putting potentially important informantion into the hands of somebody who may not have ethics.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38871021
i once saw a video on youtube
that a company was able to unlock the iPhone/ipad passcode with a software which was not for sale (only for testing) they wanted to prove the apple passcode is not impossible to unlock

thats all i know, i tried to find the video but i could"t :/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38871120
I have seen all kinds of videos claiming all kinds of things on youtube. Doesnt mean its a fact unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenlotterman
ID: 39029917
It can't be done.
question abandoned.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39029923
Have you tried a data recovery company?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 39029931
Guys!!
Its impossible
Unless you are haker or an expert developer  -___-
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39029937
Which somebody somewhere is, so it is not impossible, just very difficult.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenlotterman
ID: 39085204
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I asked a queston that is impossible to answer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39085205
The question is not impossible to answer.  Several suggestions were made (get a warrant from the police, contact a data recovery company, etc.) and the author didn't follow up on the suggestions.

Also, just because something cannot be done, sometimes that is the correct answer...the author just didn't like it.
0