Solved

Domain Functional Level

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have a Windows 2008 domain & all of my domain controllers are Windows 2008. Currently the domain functional level is Windows 2003. I'm in the process of setting up DFS in this domain but before I start using DFS I'd like to raise the domain functional level to Window 2008. My question is, when I raise the functional level to Win 2008, do I need to do this to all of my domain controllers or just on one of them? Or do I need to make this change on the RID operations master or which FSMO role holder should I make the change on? Any suggestions or comments are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 300 total points
ID: 38859855
Once you raise the functional level.. it is raised for the domain.. not for the server.  I believe you can make the change on any dc actually.. it does not have to happen on a particular role holder.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 200 total points
ID: 38861151
Yes if you want to raise Functional level then you can do it from Domain for all DCs. I would prefer to do this from the server which is holding FSMO Roles or most probably Primary Domain Controller.

Also I believe once you raise Domain Functional Level you cannot revert to previous version.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38861200
No you cannot 'downgrade' to a lower level.  Do it from whatever server makes you feel good, it won't affect the out come in the least :)

Something else you cannot do once raised, install a DC using a lower level OS version, but you knew that already.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38863631
thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now