Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removed column and now formulas are corrupt.

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have an excel workbook that has 2 worksheets in it. one is a summary report, the other is a data page. the summary report uses the data on the data sheet to show numbers. the numbers are derived from formulas in the cells. I noticed on the data sheet that there was a blank colu,n between month and year so I tried to highlight it only to find that the year colu,n was merged with this blank column. I seperated the two columns then highlighted the blank one and chose deleter and to shift the cell to the left. once I did that and went back to my summary sheet all of my 250 formulas were showing #REF! and looking at them where there once was a rang of :
Business Objects_Data'!F1767:F1826
it now shows:
Business Objects_Data'!#REF!
I can do a ctrlZ and put them back the way they were but is there a way for me to removed the merged column without breaking the reference to the data?
0
Comment
Question by:jlcannon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38859795
Can you upload an excel file with a few rows of data which shows how the formulas are working? You may use fake data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 38860013
ok it would be very difficult to post an example so let me explain. I have a year column that is E and F should be the month and all of my formulas reference F as the month for for instance in the formula above I am looking in the range of 1767 to 1826 in column F but I just noticed the column F is not the month column becuase column F is merged with column E which is the year so it will never find a number 1 in column F. so I seperated clumn E and F then highlighted the newly blan column F and hit delete and said to shift cell t the left which then makes column F the month like it should be but then in all my formulas where previously F was referenced it is now #REF!.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 38860121
Instead of deleting a the cells, can you copy and paste them over.  Then delete the other cells without shifting?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 38860128
perfect. I guess I was over thinking.
0