Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2008, exchange 2007, mac can not send over 5M attachments

Posted on 2013-02-06
18
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
SBS2008, exchange 2007, all users can send files of any size except one user using a MAC. Don't see how it would be the server or network interesting why the MAC user is the only one affected. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38859842
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WGTech-J earned 1600 total points
ID: 38859846
Mac's connect to the exchange server via Web Services. The size limitations for Web Services on the Exchange server need to be adjusted. To change this, the admin needs to edit the web.config file on the OWA server and change the maxrequestlenght value.

The web.config is at C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Owa and can be edited using a text editor such as Notepad. Look for <httpRuntime maxRequestLength=”30000¿ /> (it’s on or about line 30) and enter a new value in KB.

After saving the file, you’ll need to restart the Exchange service.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38859882
What error does he gets and hope no restrictions on the User mailbox itself

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38859999
I narrowed down WGTech's reply to this article . Interesting the article discusses Entourage and Outlook for MAC but doesn't say anything about Apple Mail and Calendar applications which is used here.  

Thought about changing <httpRuntime maxRequestLength="13280" /> to (13280 to 100000) have to see what I can find out about making changes for Apple Mail.

There is no restriction on the user account can send unlimited fine using Outlook on windows computer, restricted only on the MAC.

Error message: mac error
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38860056
This link I'm leaning towards is what I need to do. EE's thoughts?

Which correlates to this thread on EE, however I need to go through the post to go over the details better. Curious why suggested to not save with an extension.
mac fix
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WGTech-J
ID: 38860068
Can they send email at all?  If they can what is the ~ largest attachment that they can send or is it any attachment at all?
What type is their account setup as? (POP, IMAP, Exchange)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38860101
Can they send email at all?
yes

If they can what is the ~ largest attachment that they can send or is it any attachment at all?
have to test this will get back to you

What type is their account setup as? (POP, IMAP, Exchange)
exchange, see pic above ID: 38859999
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WGTech-J
ID: 38860125
"Curious why suggested to not save with an extension. "

Some people when the edit the file will just hit save and it will append the .txt extension to the end, making it a different file, (web.config.txt versus web.config).

I don't know if the change works for Mail, but I can assure you it works for Entourage and Outlook.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38860190
I guess its a Registry edit

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38860235
You can do that from a command prompt on the server with a command below

ResetIIS

http://support.gearhost.com/KB/a191/how-to-reset-iis-with-the-iis-reset-command.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38860240
No risk causing any errors in IIS, OWA, RWW, other apps, etc and things like phones connecting through the web if the edit is made?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38860258
This simply tries to restart IIS and pick new information

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WGTech-J
ID: 38860407
Save a backup copy of web.config.
All web site / FTP sites will be down while iis restarts but other then that no.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WGTech-J
ID: 38860485
2 pieces of advice
1. Don't set your limits to high - users like to try to email way to large of files sometimes and you don't want your server accepting a 100mb email and try to process it
2. Try and be consistent in you max email size settings keeps complaints down.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38860894
I would agree with WGtech not to try and hit the Roof just keep simple and ask users to try and be within the limit

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38871741
I made the change to the web.config file and reset IIS but haven't heard back from the user yet, will send them another email and ask them to test.

Will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38872421
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38876891
WGTech-J article fixed the problem however I didn't have to restart the exchange only IIS, as Rancy mentioned. Thanks for the help.
0