[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

volume shadow copy for locked files

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
In windows 7, how do you create a "volume shadow copy", and what tools can be used to view the files within the vsc? Is there an inbuilt tool to use this or do you use 3rd party tools?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 38860470
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38863123
Paragon Backup & Recovery is using Microsoft VSS to take backups of system or selected folders: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38863373
How long does it take to create a volume shadow copy of say your C drive?

And where on the system does it store them? How can I see any volume shadow copies on my system, when they were created? And what sort of size are they? I.e if the C drive is 200Gb what size with the vsc be?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1600 total points
ID: 38863456
How long does it take to create a volume shadow copy of say your C drive?
Depends on your hardware and used space specs. Not long, about 10-20 minutes normally.

And where on the system does it store them?
System Volume Information folder
How can I see any volume shadow copies on my system, when they were created?
Look this article: http://joco.name/2010/12/29/getting-the-size-of-a-volume-shadow-copy-snapshot/
And what sort of size are they?
same article above.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38863485
Thanks so much, what is the path to the sys volume info folder on 2008 and windows7
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38863601
By default same System Volume Information - Global Root. There you will see the files with GUID names.
0