?
Solved

Infopath Forms and Document Libraries

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have an Infopath 2007 form which collects a variety of information and some attachments via a web enabled form in SP 2007. I am able to have the form and attachments submit to the library successfully, but I am looking to use some of the information contained in the submitted forms to populate columns associated with the submission in the same library. Is this possible? Any guidance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_Lombardi
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 38860104
There is no problem having a receive data connection to the same library that you submit to.

Just go throught the data conenciton wizard and select that library.  You will get the fields in the default view.  Sometimes you may have to edit the default view to get what you need.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BobHavertyComh earned 2000 total points
ID: 38860343
When you publish your infopath form to SharePoint, it should give you an option to select the fields that you want to expose to the list that contains your form(s). While all columns make it to the list or library you have deployed to and is viewable in the form, you want to be able to view certain column data from that form as a viewable column in the list view itself, rather than having to open the form to view it. Selecting the fields you want to expose during the publish process will do exactly that for you and the selected columns from the infopath form will show up in the list itself, as well as on the form.

Usually, this is the way it's done, but if you prefer or don't wish to republish, you should be able to grab the fields (site columns) within the form by adding them to one of your list views, unless infopath is doing something special, but i don't think it is. When you create or edit an existing view, it should show you the option to add columns from the form as well as the additional, currently visible, meta data columns on the list such as "modified by"...., and if you see the columns you are interested in, then add those columns to your list view. If that works, it might actually be a better option, because now you could have some list views that expose some columns from the form, and other views that expose other columns from the form and you won't have to continually republish to get the publish process to change the fields you want to expose. I'm guessing that selecting fields for list view exposure during the publish process I mentioned isn't doing anything more than you could easily do yourself and it really isn't any more convenient if you understand about views and creating and modifying them, unless, of course, infopath is doing something special that I'm not aware of and won't allow you to add it's columns to a view manually.
0