Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The same email address name but different internal domain

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
We have multiple companies which means we have multiple domain names on our exchange server.  Each company has a customer service department and would like an email address "customerservice"@***.com .  Is there a way to have multiple customerservice usernames but only tied to the different domains?

We are using Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38859862
Not that I know of.. your best bet would be similar to what I did for my company.  We had customer service people in each location so the usernames I created were based on the state (like most of the differential namings were decided).

so I have ms-customerservice@***.net and mi-customservice@***.net

each group knew what username to use just based on what state they were in.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
ID: 38859920
Yes, you can have a single AD "customerservice" account, and multiple email addresses for each domain you have configured.

Now, if you meant, multiple mailboxes, then No. You would be able to have multiple mailboxes with the same "customerservice" login.

But, here is a possible solution if multiple mailboxes:

Login/Mailbox      Email address
cs-domaina           cs-domaina@mydomain.local, customerservice@domaina.com
cs-domainb           cs-domainb@mydomain.local, customerservice@domainb.com
cs-domainc           cs-domainc@mydomain.local, customerservice@domainc.com

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38859947
What your talking about is multiple, different email aliases on a single AD user account.  I don;t think that's what OP is looking for.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38859956
You can have

CustomerService@Domain1.com
CustomerService@Domain2.com

but they should be unique within the Domain and the DisplayName and Alias should be different as well as if not it will cause duplication issues

- Rancy
0