Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date Validatation

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-06
I have a colum of cells that I want to allow the user to only be able to enter in valid dates ex: 2/5/13.  However, when I changed the format to Date and locked the sheet so they could not change the format they are still able to add stupid stuff in like 2/5/13 (Annex).  How can I control this better in excel 2003?  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:flfmmqp
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 38859951
From the menu bar:

Data
Validation
Change to Date
Input a beginning date (I use 1/1/1900)
Input an ending date (I use 12/31/2100)
Complete the other two tabs as desired

Then you need to copy/paste specail validation in the rest of the cells.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 38861585
In the change event for the worksheet or the workbook, you can validate the data.  The event has a parameter that tells you the location that was changed (range object parameter).  You can check the column of the range to see if you need to validate it.

Use the IsDate() function.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38957039
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0