Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware Vcenter 5.1 Install Error

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
I am installing Vcenter 5.1 and receiving an error that the install is not compatible. Seems to be a 32 bit Install error although the Application is 64 bit and the OS is Windows 2008 R2 64 bit. Any one had this issue?

Other question is do I have to install SQL Express separate? It is a small install with 20 Guests. I am using the simple install. Any other gotchas?
0
Comment
Question by:Darrell Kirby
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 38859978
SQL Express will be installed as part of the installation, it does not require you to install separately.

Did you check the download, is not corrupt, and matches the published signatures?

no gotchas, but follow this article

http://derek858.blogspot.co.uk/2012/09/vmware-vcenter-51-installation-part-1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darrell Kirby
ID: 38860030
I will follow-up and verify the correct version and download the latest.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xperttech earned 750 total points
ID: 38860076
VCenter Server 5.1 as far as I know if not available in 32bit. Most likely a bad download. Are you downloading it from here?
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=VCL-VSP510-VC-510B-EN&productId=285&rPId=3356
0