Solved

iPad 3 Stuck in Recovery Mode

Posted on 2013-02-06
27
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hello guys,
Recovery ModeIs been a while since I've been receiving the update notification in my ipad regarding
the firmware update for the iOS 6.1 which I finally decide to updated last night. then
I began with the update, Note: I have done this before with no problems at all. but
this time something went wrong, on the first restart I received the Recovery Mode,
which everybody know this, I mean, ipod, ipad and iphone users, then I know what to
do, yes, plug the device in iTunes, but if I do that the device will be clean completelly,
and thats what I'm trying to avoid, so my question is if I could save or recover all the
data that I have there. normally when you do an update right from the device, after
the update is complete, all your data remains there, so thats what I tought this time.
but unfortunately that didn't happen this time, so my question is if there is a way for
me to get, recover, or save the data that I have in the ipad before I update the ipad
with iTunes.
Tool that I already tried is Tinyumbrella latest version 6.10.02a but is not helping.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Samuel-AMC
  • 13
  • 10
  • 4
27 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
Comment Utility
Have you looked at DiskAid?

I don't know if it will work at the current state, but it's worth a shot. The free(trial) version will allow you to at least see if you can display your files as expected.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
Comment Utility
Hello
In every device update iTunes does a back up.
So even if everything has been erased you can restore it

You will NOT select "add as a new device" but restore from back up

Further on that, a good program is this
http://www.i-funbox.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
Comment Utility
By the way, I have personally used the paid version and it works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Hi xperttech, Kostasp,

I have the full version of DiskAid, and it doesn't work,
all you get is this message: Please connect your device.
I also have iFunBox, and the same thing, and as for the
Backup from iTunes, I don't think I could get it because
I restored my laptop in which I used to connect my iPad.
xperttech, look, this is DiskAid in action in my macbook pro:
DiskAid
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
Comment Utility
Have you ever performed a backup on iCloud? what about right before the iOS upgrade?
You could allow iTunes to wipe it our and then restore via iCloud. You will get that choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
But you know whats the thing? ...I remember going to iCloud few months ago
and turned off the backup for videos, and thats my main concern now, the videos.
by the way, is there a way to go to my iCloud account and check that out? the other
thing is that I was never aware of my iCloud account and password.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
Comment Utility
In most occasions the credentials are the same as in iTunes.

A question
Is the iPad jailbroken?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Yes, it is, or it was at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
I was able to login into my iCloud account, but there is nothing,
Just useless stuff I don't need, no pictures, no nothing.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
False alarm regarding jailbreak sorry

And unfortunately you do not have any other options for recovery as ipad has already lost everything...

Sorry again...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
Comment Utility
Samuel-AMC,

I would recommend you to bring your iPad to an Apple store. You can make an appointment for the Genius bar online. The Apple techs may have a way to recover your data. Stop any additional attempts that could further affect your ability to recover your priceless videos and pictures.

If you have an iPhone, you can view your iCloud account and display the backup sizes, device names and last backup dates:

Settings > iCloud > Storage & Backup (at bottom) > Manage Storage
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
Comment Utility
Also, if your iPad is in warranty, you may even be able to call them if you want. But I doubt you will be able to recover anything on your own. Better to go to an Apple store. I hope you have one near you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
I bought this ipad from somebody, not from the apple store, so I have no idea
if the ipad is under the warranty or not, so I don't know if fallow your sugestion.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
Comment Utility
You can go her and enter your serial number on the right side link:
https://expresslane.apple.com/GetSASO?PRKEYS=PF22&locale=en_US

This will tell you if you are covered. Otherwise, go to the link below and try to chat with an Apple tech and see what your options are. I don't know if they would help you for an incident  fee.

https://expresslane.apple.com/ServiceOptionAction.action
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
This is the resul from the first link:

Technical Support: Expired
Repairs and Service Coverage: Active

The second link is dead:
Page Not Found - Sorry, but the page you requested was not found.

But what I need is not listed in the: "Select a Topic" which is data recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
xperttech, so even if I don't have a receipt or proof of purchase,
Apple still could cover this ipad? I mean, "Repairs and Service Coverage: Active"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Nope, forget it, I was reading this:

Coverage is estimated. Learn about Apple's coverage information for your product. If you believe that the information shown for your product is incorrect, you can submit your proof of purchase. Your sales receipt is needed for warranty validation, so be sure to keep it in a safe place. Your warranty is the same whether or not you register.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
Comment Utility
Go to:

https://expresslane.apple.com

iPad > Service Requests & Troubleshooting > Operating system does not respond (select No below) > Continue > TALK TO APPLE SUPPORT NOW

You will need your serial number again here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
I think I just gonna update and forget about all my important data.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
Comment Utility
Receipts are only needed if you claim you have, say, extended service and it doesn't show on their entitlement service. Otherwise, THEY KNOW if you are covered or not.

Assuming your iPad is not broken, you don't need warranty service. You just need help extracting (if possible still) the contents before they wipe it out and push the latest iOS.

Makes sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Oh Sure, definitely
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
I was looking in the page you gived me an option where I could chat with
a person, but I don't see it. there is only one thing I would like to know...
if only them can recover my data or not.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xperttech earned 475 total points
Comment Utility
You can call them at 800-MY-APPLE

For CHAT go to:

https://expresslane.apple.com again

iPad > Service Requests & Troubleshooting > The topic is no listed (type recovery) > Continue

There your should see CHAT.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
Comment Utility
Were you able to recover your data or contact Apple?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
xperttech, thank you very much for all your help. let me tell you what I end up doing.
I did not wanted to go thru all of that, because I wanted my ipad to be done right away.
so I just pluged to my mac and updated. then here comes the part that I always forgot.
new firmwares update always ask you at the end of the process what would you like to
do, recover from itunes or recover right from icloud, then I picked icloud, even that I
checked my icloud account by the time we were talking here and I did not see no files
there, well the thing is that after choosing icloud as a recovery at the end of the update,
that gives me back almost half of the stuff I had in the ipad, I was not able to recover
what I wanted, but is okay, at least I tried.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
Comment Utility
Glad you found some of your files

Remember to back up now... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
Comment Utility
Yes I won't forget this time, but the best way from now on will be backup with icloud.
every single file will be there as long as you turn on the backup for the files that you
would like icloud to backup for you, videos, pictures, emails, contacts, and so on.
Thank you very much Kostasp, have a very nice day.
0