Solved

Identify background music from 'The Sheild'

Posted on 2013-02-06
13
120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Season 4 Episode 4 'Doghouse'

At about 35-37 minutes there is a scene where (Captain) David Aceveda is talking to a prostitute in her house. As he is doing so there is some music playing on her stereo. What is the music?
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38860405
If you have an Android or similar phone, there are FREE apps you can use to identify songs!

Top 5 Apps for Identifying Songs
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38860453
And from How-to Geek:
However, if you don’t have the app installed, or if your phone doesn’t support these apps, there’s still something you can do. Almost all phones offer a ‘voice recorder’, often built into the phone. So all you need to do is record the song as it is playing, and save it. Then whenever possible, transfer the recording to your computer, and play it back to check if the quality is good enough. Then you have to make sure that ‘Stereo Mix’ is enabled. Basically this allows your computer to record streaming audio. Here’s how to enable stereo mix in Windows 7. Once that’s done, head over to midomi.com, and click the ‘Click and Sing or Hum’ button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 38860557
This is background music with dialogue over the top of it.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 38860708
Attached is a wav file of the music. It is quiet and in the background. I had to rename the file as a txt file to get it to upload so rename it to wav.
doghouse.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 38861765
midomi.com did not find it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38862198
See if you can do soemthing with this...
doghouseBis.txt
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 38865986
Dahlia - Live in Light

Surprised none of the other threads on the Shield managed to identify this one!

The Shield clip starts about 1:48 into the track
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38870920
OK, what did I miss here? I thought you needed to identify the music?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38871326
I'd have to agree with MASQUERAID!

Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 38877630
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for paulsauve's comment #a38862198
Assisted answer: 250 points for MASQUERAID's comment #a38865986

for the following reason:

Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 38877653
I used the clip posted by paulsauve to get the music identified on another forum and then awarded the points. It seems that  MASQUERAID posted the answer after I had awarded the points. If you guy's want to get the mods involved in a points squabble go ahead but please remove it from my list of open questions because it was closed to my (the person paying for membership) satisfaction.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38878061
No squabbling here, but you did originally close this just before 11am GMT on 9th Feb, around a day and a half after I'd posted my answer.
0