Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When you run a CHKDSK, where does it put the output (status, etc.) ?

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I openend the cmd prompt and requested a chkdsk on my prmary (C:) drive.
I got a reply that it would perform it upon next reboot.
At that point I did reboot the machine, but had to go out so didn't see what
the screen said when it came back up.  All there was was my desktop.

Is there a file where chkdsk stores those results that I can look at ?
Thanks in adance.
0
Comment
Question by:ccbon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 2000 total points
ID: 38860144
Open the Event Viewer (eventvwr.msc) and look int the Application log. There should be a "Winlogon" event just after the reboot/chkdsk. That is where you will find the log.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38860711
ccbon--This should help
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/96938-check-disk-chkdsk-read-event-viewer-log.html

(Note it is Wininit rather than Winlogon.)

To print, in the right-hand panel of the event viewer you should see a panel of "Actions". You want "Save All Events As..." and then select .txt format in the file save dialog. If you only want to save some particular entries, use "Filter Current Log" and "Save Filtered Log File As...".

That comes from
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/2172-63-win7-chkdsk-file-location
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38860849
It is Wininit in Windows Vista/7, it is Winlogon in Windows XP. Windows XP Pro SP3 was specified in the request. Not sure why anyone would print the Eventlog.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 38864216
Yup, there it was, right in the Event Viewer.  Cool !  

p.s. I'm not sure whether the other two experts were debating between themselves, but I never said I wanted to print the event viewer. I'll just chalk it up to the fact that those two
were talking to each other.
0