Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware 4x Remove from Inventory - Delete from Disk

Posted on 2013-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
3,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I just powered down a server that I removed from Active Directory.  What arethe steps I need to take to free up the space on the SAN that was previously being used by this VM?

Do I run Remove from Inventory and then Delete from Disk?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38860180
Sounds accurate; just know what datastore the VM is in.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38860228
Right Click VM, Delete from Disk will do it quicker, if you just remove from Inventory, you will have to manually remove from disk later.

Also note, it may take a few minutes for the space to be refreshed in the Client!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SWCG earned 2000 total points
ID: 38860257
Right Click VM and click delete from disk is the only option if you are trying to recover disk space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 38860551
how can I tell if it is associated with other base disks?

The Confirm Delete prompts:

"Are you sure you want to delets 'Servername' and its associated base disks?  If other VM's are sharing the base disks, such disks will not be deleted and the VM's will continue to have access to these disks."
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38860669
You will have to check each VM Settings. Right Click VM, Edit Settings, Check Hard Disks Assigned.

This is just the standard warning.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38862648
log in to vc center. right click on server that you want to delete and remove from inventory

it will give you 2-3 pop up information, go thoru with this and go ahead

it will give you error if any snap shot is linked with this.

other wise...it will be done in easy step
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SWCG
ID: 38862986
If you 'Remove from Inventory' it will not delete the VMDK disk files and therefore not free up disk space.

If the server has more than just one 'System' disk - like a data drive for example.  Just be sure that disk is not a data drive on any other VM's.  Microsoft clusters may use this configuration.
0