Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scheduled task group policy preferences creation and modification issues

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I am trying to create and possibly down the road modify a scheduled tasks on about 400 computers via group policy preferences.  This is a computer policy not a user policy as multiple users log onto multiple computers throughout the day.  All of these machines are XP and I have the group policy preferences update installed on all of them.  When I create the group policy for scheduled tasks it will not itself up onto these computers until I click on restart.  Is this how it is supposed to happen for scheduled tasks or are the computers just having an issue reaching the domain controller?

BTW I tried gpupdate and gpupdate /force, neither of which worked.  Infact the restarting of the workstations did not work until I checked off enforce on this group policy.
0
Comment
Question by:mmercaldi
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 38862638
What exactly are you trying to do with task scheduler and how exactly are you trying to do it? There are other ways to implement task scheduler on multiple machines. Let us know what exactly you're trying to do and we can further assist. I don't think GPP is the best approach as it is simple that- a preference not a policy ( there are some nuances to this) and can be finicky.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864486
To determine whether the clients are having problems contacting domain controllers, on the server capture the cmd output of
net statistics server
on a selection of clients
net statistics workstation
and if there's problems (say greater than 1%) the next step is to review event logs, and I suspect the symptoms will point to network configuration problems

So on the servers hold down the start key, press R for run, release and type CMD then click ok and at the command prompt
net statistics server > server.log
notepad server.log

on each workstation
net statistics workstation > %COMPUTERNAME%.txt
notepad %COMPUTERNAME%.txt
0