Solved

Inserting Dynamic Images in to a Crystal Report 10

Posted on 2013-02-06
9
2,702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
I am trying to insert dynamic pictures into my report from repository, by getting the path for the picture from database fields. The version that I am using is Crystal Reports 10.

Here is what I have done.
 
I inserted an OLE object into the report, went to "Format Graphics" by right clicking on the OLE object, then to "Hyperlink" Tab (as I didn't see anything other than "Reset" button and picture dimension options under the "Picture" tab), and selected "File" Radio button (as I didn't want to display the picture as Hyperlink) and gave the @Filepath as the formula there. @Filepath is the formula that gives me the complete path for the JPG that I need to insert in the report.
 
I am not able to see the image in the report "Preview" section as it is showing it has an empty box and when I click on that empty OLE object, I am able to view the image in a separate window where as my requirement is to view the image within the report (not in a separate window).

I didn't find anything useful under Format Graphics -> Picture tab.
 
I appreciate any kind of help from you all.

 
 
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:baytowel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 38860627
The way I have done this in the past is to insert an existing PICTURE, usually just a block of white or something plain, and I usually set the size to make sure nothing huge comes in and overruns my report.

I then right click and choose Format Graphic and on the PICTURE tab, there is an X2 for "Graphic Location" down at the bottom. This is where I would add in the field that contains the \\filepath\ location.

I haven't used 10 in a while, so I'm not sure if this will work exactly as you need, but give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baytowel
ID: 38860718
10 does not offer an X2 for a graphic location on the picture tab.

The only X2 I can set is for a file location on the hyperlink tab, which I have set to {@TLinktoPickture} which is formula field set to '\\btll\c$\inetpub\wwwroot\' + {BT_O_Workorder_Temp_ItemLevel.LinktoPicture}

I have displayed this field on my report t displays the correct path.

If I click on myOle object when the report is displayed, it displays the correct jpg file in the windows viewer, but I need to be able to email the report as a pdf with the image included so this option does not work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 38860796
That's too bad - it is possible the dynamic image display wasn't available until a later version.

If there are only a few images to display, you could stack them all on top of each other and conditionally show/suppress them based on that field value.

Obviously, not an ideal solution if you have hundreds of possible options, but if it were something like a few company logos, this might be the best bet.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:baytowel
ID: 38860840
dealing with hundreds of images....
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
LinInDenver earned 500 total points
ID: 38860869
Unfortunately, everything I am finding on SAP's website and other forums indicates this wasn't supposed until a later version.

http://scn.sap.com/thread/1665329

http://shahfaisalmuhammed.wordpress.com/2009/10/31/dynamic-images-in-crystal-reports/
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38862128
CR XI (v11) added the "dynamic" picture capability.

There is a way to do it in earlier versions but I don't recall what it is as I never had to use it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38863102
I've never used pictures in my reports, but CR 10 does (apparently) support BLOB fields, so one option might be to put the pictures in a db table and get them in the report that way.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:baytowel
ID: 38881463
can i add an image stream dynamically to my data source to hold the image in memory rather than in the database as the db table would be quite large to store all the jpegs?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38881549
Sorry.  I really don't know, since I've never used anything like that.  Hopefully someone else will have an answer.

 James
0