[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RDP to SBS 2003 server

Posted on 2013-02-06
16
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
All of a sudden I can no longer remotely connect to the SBS 2003 server.  Internet works, email works. Pinging the server works, have checked the Firewall router its configured correctly.  Have the SBS 2003 server firewall turned off. Can't seem to find an answer.
0
Comment
Question by:marionlwallace
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 38860231
You might want to give a clear description of exactly what does happen when you attempt to connect via RDP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38860288
Check the Remote tab under the Computer properties of the SBS server to ensure RDP access is enabled and for the account you are trying to access it with.  Also, check Terminal Services Manager under Administrative Tools to ensure there are no active sessions taking up the allotted 2 default admin allowable connections if you don't have the Terminal Services role installed with appropriate licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marionlwallace
ID: 38860401
The Remote desktop connection times out after about 10 minutes and says;
This computer can't connect to the remote computer.

The two computers couldn't connect in the amount time allocated.
Try connecting again,  If the problem continues contact your administrator
for technical support.

I have tried from several computers and get the same answer.  I have tried using the private server IP address and the public.  SonicWall has tested very thing and says the problem is with the server.  I don't know what else to tell you.  It worked a week ago when we lost power for two hours and now it won't work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:marionlwallace
ID: 38860414
Both of your suggestions have already been done.  My partner and I are MCSE's if the Terminal Services License had been exceeded then that message would be displayed. And
off course we checked the remote  connection in System.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38860491
I've seen this happen on a few servers, but I haven't been abe to find what's causing it. But rebooting the server solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 38860546
Have you restarted the service? Obviously, that would happen if you restart the server - but it'd be worth a shot before doing that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38862004
what happens if you leave ping running, try ping -t ip address.

tracert tell you anything?

Have you reset the router? Central point of failure I would start here. Also check the router logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marionlwallace
ID: 38863619
Tried all your suggestions.  None worked.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38865454
Did you reset the switch, it's a single point of failure could cause issues. If it's a managed switch check the logs.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38865562
Real world experience quickly teaches administrators to leverage the numerous Windows SBS 2003 wizards; trying shortcuts or manually configuring SBS 2003 settings is a recipe for disaster. Don't do it. Use the wizards.

SBS 2003 includes a wizard dedicating to configuring remote connections.

To access the Remote Access Wizard:

1.Click Start.
2.Open the Server Management console.
3.Highlight the To Do List.
4.Click the Start link for Configure Remote Access (the third step) within Network Tasks.

Try that and then try to connect.  Also, what is the result of a "ping <servername>"???
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38865582
You should try RDPing from inside the LAN using the server's internal IP address. If you can do that, but still can't connect from the outside, then the problem is not with the server, but with your router/firewall. But if you can't connect from the LAN either, then you've narrowed the problem down to the server itself.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38865597
If you can resolve the issue with the previous indications please try to restore a system backup from a point you know it was working.  I don't know if you updated something on the server that might be causing the issue.  Maybe the only way will be to restore your settings to previous state before that.  Hope you have one!!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865616
Sorry but a system backup is highly "NOT" recommended. Real life experience shows that MCSE's like myself and marionlwallace resolve issues not turn to backups. There's a fix for this I don't believe any backups is the correct approach.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38865665
Can you describe any items that have changed since it stopped working?  System updates?  Windows Updates?  AV Updates?  Software firewall installations?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38865693
I completely agree with WORKS2011 -- restoring a server from backup is a terrible idea. That should be the absolute last resort. There are a lot of things that can be checked first, especially if the problem isn't with the server at all, but with the router or other network equipment/settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marionlwallace
ID: 38866178
We discovered the problem: finally.  We accidently found that the program tscc.mcs was missing.  The tscc.dll was there, we copied the file from another SBS 2003 server and bang
everything was fixed.

Thanks for everyone's response.

I am glad its fixed.

Works2011 is right you exhaust yourself to fix rather than restore or reinstall.  I will accept works2011 solution and close this case
0