Solved

ESXi 4.1 server shutdown with APCUPSD

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I have a standalone ESXi server.  I have installed the apcupsd software and configured the the apcupsd.conf file as below
UPSCABLE ether
UPSTYPE pcnet
DEVICE ipaddr:user:passphrase
LOCKFILE /var/lock
UPSCLASS standalone
UPSMODE disable

When I run apcaccess I get this output.  At frist the status is blank, then I get a message from root that comm has been lost and then the status goes to commlost.
The UPS is an SU2200RM with a AP9619 management card.

APC      : 001,018,0473
DATE     : 2013-02-06 08:05:00 -0800
HOSTNAME : vMA-XXXX
VERSION  : 3.14.10 (13 September 2011) redhat
UPSNAME  : vMA-XXXX
CABLE    : Ethernet Link
DRIVER   : PCNET UPS Driver
UPSMODE  : Stand Alone
STARTTIME: 2013-02-06 08:04:41 -0800
STATUS   : COMMLOST
MBATTCHG : 5 Percent
MINTIMEL : 3 Minutes
MAXTIME  : 0 Seconds
NUMXFERS : 0
TONBATT  : 0 seconds
CUMONBATT: 0 seconds
XOFFBATT : N/A
STATFLAG : 0x07000100 Status Flag
END APC  : 2013-02-06 08:28:56 -0800

I am at the end of my rope on this.  ANY help is greatly apprecieated.
0
Comment
Question by:asrvwiz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
normally, you would install the Network Shutdown Software on the vMA server.

The best solution is to use the free Powerchute Network Shutdown Software

here for ESXi

http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SFPCNS301

you will also need to download the vMA from VMware.

the complete step by step guide is here

Check here for more details:
http://www2.schneider-electric.com/resources/sites/SCHNEIDER_ELECTRIC/content/live/FAQS/159000/FA159780/en_US/PCNS%203.0.1%20on%20ESXi-vMA%205.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
Comment Utility
Hanccocka,

I tried the PCNS from APC and it would not work either.  I have a case open with them as they escalated it to tier 2.  I have 4 other hosts/vMA’s running the apcupsd without any issues.  So while I was waiting for APC to get back to me I thought I would set this up as the others.  Guess I was wrong.

 I had a few issues with the PCNS.  The web interface would quit working on the vMA.  A reboot would fix it.  The other was it would not shutdown the host.  The UPS would log that it was going to shut it down but never did.

The apcupsd software is currently installed on the vMA. Everything looks to be correct, but again I get the comm lost status message.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Powerchute Network Shutdown Software is the correct software to use and implement, and it's supported.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asrvwiz
Comment Utility
I want to thank both of you for your input.
0