Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying Files Windows Server to VM Datastore

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
What is the best way to copy files from windows server to a VM datastore?
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38860302
I use the vSphere client and then Browse the datastore you want to move files from/to and choose the option to upload or download files to the datastore from your local machine.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38860624
see my EE Articles

parts :-

9. Veeam FastSCP

10. Datastore browser

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

or my other EE Article

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

You can also use WinSCP, what files are you copying? - virtual machines?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 668 total points
ID: 38862579
log in to vc center choose the data store and browse.

select the upload option and browse the folder that you want to copy to file server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:matthewttm
matthewttm earned 664 total points
ID: 38867002
Hi syseng007, normally I use this 2 methods.

1. You can try to login to the VM host from VSphere and under Summary Tab, right click and browse datastore. From there, you can see the data store and you can create folders and use "upload file to this datastore"

2. you can download and install WinSCP. This will allow you to connect to your host (in a windows view) and you can create folder drag and drop items in and out. But do note, you will have to enable ssh on your host. depending on your esxi version, it will differ slightly.
0