[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

int? ??

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi:

Can someone help me make sense of the following  c# code, please?

int myint = myvar as int? ?? 0;
0
Comment
Question by:sdc248
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860312
int myint = myvar as int? ?? 0;

int? is a nullable variable the ?? checks for null and if it is the value returned is 0
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860326
It means if myvar is null then it is converted to zero when assigned to myint
(if myvar is null then myint = 0)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdc248
ID: 38860352
Thanks, guys.
0