[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DAG in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-02-06
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
Hello all,
I want to create a DAG with there mailbox servers and around 2000 mailboxes.
How many database should each mailbox server have including the database copies.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38860594
It depends, what is your server config etc. Use Mailbox Calculator tool
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-2010-Mailbox-Server-Role-
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38860610
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38860817
If 2000 you will get a good idea with storage calculator

Now comes what is the total size and what should be the DB size

If three servers i would ideally have 9 DB's and have 3DB's per server (but depends if with this some DB's shouldnt be like 100GB and some 250GB)

- Rancy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 38873871
Rancy,
As your info,  each server has three database. So, Do you mean each server has around 700 mailboxes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 38873947
What is the ideal storage for each server? Thanks,
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38876660
I wouldnt simply say on the number of mailboxes but the Database size ..... we have 4 Servers in DAG and each server holds 2 Database .... each server has 24GB of RAM

Each server at my end has 9TB of SAN storage assigned to them so i dont think its a big issue with much storage

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 38881807
Rancy,
Thank you very much for the info
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 38883344
I did read some articles. They stated that the database is around 50-100 GB? Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38884760
50-100 was more preferred for Exchange 2003 but since 2007 Cluster we can have larger databases

Look it depends as today i can restore a 100GB database within an hour so i am good with 100GB anyday ... depends on how you want to take it

- Rancy
0