[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Dynamics 2008R2 64 bit cannot register u2lcom.dll

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-15
Please see the attached screenshot for a pressing issue we are having. We've recently installed Microsoft Dynamics Solomon on our 2008R2 64b it server. For some reason the 'u2lcom.dll' will not register and gives the error attached when our users try to release PO's in the software.
We having installed all software as administrator
We have tried registering the dll as admin from command prompt as follows:  c:\regsvr32 c:\windows\sysWOW64\u2lcom.dll  
We have tried turning off UAC

Please is there any way to register this. It seems we have tried everything and can't find any reason why we're unable to.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Ferrer
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 500 total points
ID: 38862417
Hi,

Missing attachment...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
djbaum earned 500 total points
ID: 38863436
Hi,

without the attachment it is not easy, but sounds like you installed Software on a Terminal Server without executing "CHANGE USER /INSTALL".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Ferrer
ID: 38865776
Sorry for not including the attachment everyone. We are going to also try re-installing Crystal and see if that will fix it. Here is the screenshot.

ps - this is not a terminal server, however, a thin-client is installed on local users' pc's via a mapped drive. Remote Dynamics users use a remoteapp shortcut. This is on the database server itself.
u2lcomregistererror.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Ferrer
ID: 39081940
we were able to install via unc on our remote desktop server and did not resolve the issue
0