Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using pdftk.exe from ASP.NET application

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I have a web app that has a grid and you can select multpile PDFs from the grid and hit a button and pdftk.exe will run and merge these files and display them within a browser. I have this working when I test it on my local machine but when I publish and hit the button, with multple PDFs selected, it times out.  I have error handling and it does not fall into it and I am also writing a log file and it is stopping on the line of code where the pdftk.exe tool is executing. Here is the line that it hangs at.,..

Dim p As New ProcessStartInfo(HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("..\bin")
 & "\pdftk.exe", rstr.ToString)
            HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("..\bin")
            'process
            p.UseShellExecute = False
            p.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden
            Process.Start(p)  ------HANGS HERE

Can someone please help me with this because the metowrk guy is of no help at all and I need to get this out to production
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JamieTownsend
ID: 38860388
Is the version of pdftk you have running locally the same version on the box you "published" and are running it from ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 38860759
yes it is inlcuded it in the application.
And p.UseShellExecute = False is set to True, I was just trying to test if that was the issue but when False nothing happened.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 2000 total points
ID: 38866113
Try providing a virtual path for MapPath()
Server.MapPath Method
Dim p As New ProcessStartInfo(System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("~/") & "bin\"
 & "pdftk.exe", rstr.ToString)
            System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("~/") & "bin\"
            'process 
            p.UseShellExecute = False
            p.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden
            Process.Start(p)  ------HANGS HERE

Open in new window

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 38930242
thanks
0