Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Exchange 201

Posted on 2013-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I am running a 2010 MS Exchange Server.  We recently started sharing calendars accross the domain.  The user sharing her calendar is using MS Outlook 2007 and the users having the message "Folder not Available" when they try to open her calendar are also using Outlook 2007.  It is only happening to a few users and then sometimes they will try and open the folder again and it will work.  I have searched a lot of tech articles and failed to find a reason for this problem.  If anyone has an answer to this problem I would greatly appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:enary
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 38860650
I fixed this issue for Outlook 2003 with a hotfix. Outlook 2007 also showing this issue, that is new. How many shared mailbox users are trying to open?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38860844
Firstly i would say get SP1 or most recent updates for Outlook 2007

Now what rights does UserA has on UserB Calendar ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:enary
ID: 38861436
First answer.  thee are approximately 28 users accessing the one user calendar.
Second answer. SP1 is loaded. our WSUS servier ran this  upgrade a while ago.  The rights are read only
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38863450
Are all 28 users affected ?
How is the rights given all users to a DG\SG or indivisually added and given Read rights to the calendar

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:enary
ID: 38864505
It is a standard invite to share a calendar.  No not all users are affected only some.  Most have been able to connect.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38865190
What is the default permissions on that calendar ?
Does the same issue happen if you use OWA\Webmail ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:enary
ID: 38894043
This issue is resolved.  There was something wrong with the Calendar.  When the user deleted it and the shared it again it worked.  Thank you all for help with this.
0