Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

set default value in multivalue combo

Posted on 2013-02-06
10
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hi,

I want to display multicolumn combo box in the html file for which i am using jquery.multicolselect.js.

The problem i am facing is i want to set the default value (can be any of the given below) to be displayed in the mulitcombo.

Thanks in advance.

Source code of the jsp file is given below


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<title>Insert title here</title>
<script type="text/javascript"
      src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.9.0/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
      src="${pageContext.request.contextPath}/resources/js/multiselectcombo/jquery.multicolselect.js"></script>
</script>
</head>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
      jQuery(document)
                  .ready(
                              function() {
                                    $("#datatable")
                                                .multicolselect(
                                                            {
                                                                  buttonImage : "${pageContext.request.contextPath}/resources/images/selectbutton.gif",
                                                                  valueCol : 1,
                                                                  hideCol : 0
                                                            });

                              });
</script>
<body>
      <form>
            <div>
                  <!-- Controlling the multicombo value  scroll,height,width -->
                  <div id="datatable"
                        style="overflow-y: auto; overflow-x: auto; height: 80px; width: 850px">

                        <%%>
                        <table border="1" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
                              <tr>
                                    <td>1</td>
                                    <td>1</td>
                                    <td>A1</td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                    <td>2</td>
                                    <td>2</td>
                                    <td>A2</td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                    <td>3</td>
                                    <td>3</td>
                                    <td>A3</td>
                              </tr>

                        </table>

                  </div>

            </div>


      </form>
</body>
</html>
jquery.multicolselect.js
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 38862837
Do you have a link to the documentation of that select?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 38862844
your not even mention that select box in your html code
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 38862891
It's a widget
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 38863759
Do you have a link to the documentation of that select?

http://code.google.com/p/jquerymulticolumnselectbox/
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38863966
Use : $("#datatable").find("tr:eq(1)").click();
Or : $("#datatable").find("tr:contains('A1')").click(); // not good if you've more than one row with A1
Or : $("#datatable").find("tr").filter(function() { $(this).find("td:eq(2)") == "A1" }).click(); // good if you've more than one row with A1, we use the third (index 2) cell

Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/WLqDC/2/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 38864068
Post a request here
http://multicolselect.blogspot.nl/
and the author might just create a command for it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 38868732
@leakim971

I tried with the below code but not able to set the default value in the multi select combo box

 $("#datatable").find("tr:eq(1)").click();

By default i want the first record to be displayed in the multi combo box?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38868752
post a link to your page.
It work fine in the jsfiddle
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 38869215
remove the space between e and q


$("#datatable").find("tr:eq(1)").click();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 38872569
It's (Default value is set)  working now.

There is one problem that if we click on the browser or any other text box on the html page  the div (datatable) remains open.It closes only when clicked in the table.


Since i am making mulitselect combo,if u can provide some help on the above also as how to close if user click on anywhere on the screen i.e functionality like a select box in html
Thanks
0