Solved

how to do simplest create tablespace query

Posted on 2013-02-06
9
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
This is gonna sound silly but I can't seem to get my create tablespace to work. Never done one before. Says I need a datafile?

I'm using a virtual box for queries to mess around but I want to know how to create tablespace for my user newuser

i tried "create tablespace newspace" after granting myself the create tablespace priv.

I want to know how to do the default, and a basic non-default version of create tablespace please
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Co
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 250 total points
ID: 38860422
Here 'ya go!
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14200/statements_7003.htm

Your DBA must grant you the CREATE TABLESPACE role; then after it's created, the usual steps are to be granted QUOTA xx | UNLIMITED; create table(s) in that tablespace, etc.  Also, the O/S account used has to have write/execute permission on the datafile's directory or file system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Co
ID: 38860500
so I don't need a datafile or path to give to the query like this example I saw on psoug?

CREATE TABLESPACE uwdata DATAFILE
'c:\oracle\oradata\orabase\uwdata01.dbf' SIZE 150M,
'c:\oracle\oradata\orabase\uwdata02.dbf' SIZE 100M
AUTOEXTEND OFF
BLOCKSIZE 8192
FORCE LOGGING
EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL UNIFORM SIZE 256K
FLASHBACK ON;
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 38860521
Check the doc link provided.

If you don't provide a full path, there is a default: DB_CREATE_FILE_DEST
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38860536
Unless I'm missing something obvious, which I do too often, the 2nd and 3rd rows provide the datafiles, fully pathed.  In case this is new, the tablespace is a logical component of the instance; the datafiles are physical -- so it's a mapping process between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Co
ID: 38860555
could not get this to work

CREATE TABLESPACE my_demo_space DATAFILE
'/data/ts_mydemo01.dbf' SIZE 1M
logging
ONLINE;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Co
ID: 38860606
"grant unlimited tablespace to newconnection"  did work
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 38860608
>>could not get this to work

Error messages would be nice.

I assume you have a /data folder and oracle has read/write access to it?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 250 total points
ID: 38860655
Your second example shifted from a Windows file format to a UNIX one.  Which OS did you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Co
ID: 38860755
pardon, I'm running in a virtual machine which is linux
0