Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Housekeeping winsxs

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I don't know if the windows\winsxs folder has the title for biggest cuckoo in the operating system but I had some ideas about how to housekeep it, generated out of desparation.

Microsoft say don't touch it. The problem is I'm on a modestly sized SSD and I need to free up some space.

Questions:

1. Is Microsoft's doctrine right?
2. If I'm running on an Intel processor why can't I delete the AMD file sets?
3. Can I tell the Registry to put winsxs on another disk where I have room?

EH
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38860492
edhasted--These references say YES to question 1.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2010/08/06/should-you-delete-files-in-the-winsxs-directory-and-what-s-the-deal-with-vss.aspx

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/winsxs-folder-can-i-delete-it/1657114f-dd75-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5?msgId=2e4bd680-3776-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5

And the second reference says NO to Question 3.

Maybe those answers explain the "Why not" to question 2.  (There are many, many .amd files.  Some are driver files.  I assume you mean those in C:\Windows\winsxs.)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38860733
I would not recommend to move winsxs folder but below link have some instructions to increase the space on drive C

http://www.xdude.com/ssd-hard-drive-windows-7-winsxs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 38861093
Thanks, very interesting, an still digesting what they are saying. I am not going to implement a solution rashly but want to understand the issues.

But what I still don't comprehend is that if I am using an Intel processor why can't I zap the AMD related files in winsxs, or vice-versa.

EH
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38861171
edhasted--This should answer the AMD question
http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/152592-winsxs-files.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 38875579
So the naming convention is misleading but the issue isn't don't try and play cute with winXsx :-(
0