Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCEL 2003 DEFINE NAME

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi what is the purpose of define name in Excel 2003

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 664 total points
ID: 38860471
Do you mean a named range? If so you can assign a name to a range of cells that contains values and then for example have those values show up in a dropdown for data entry purposes.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 672 total points
ID: 38860489
Define name is used to 'group cells' together as a single 'table' so that its easier to use in formulas.

Eg:

using define name feature, (say you have a sheet name called 'THISISASAMPLESHEET' and) you can select range 'A1:B20' and type in name as 'sample'

then you can use it on a vlookup as such

=vlookup(C1,sample,2,false)

instead of

=vlookup(C1,THISISASAMPLESHEET!A1:B20,2,false)
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 664 total points
ID: 38860584
Define > Name

enables you to assign a name to a range which you can easily remember and refer to instead of remembering the range address. Furthermore if the range address changes due to inserting or deleting rows or moving cells you still can refer to the name you have assigned.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 39718536
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0