Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Database Log Files move

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I'm running Exchange 2010 standard meaning I cannot do this via EMC.  I just want to move the log files not the database itself.  I'm looking for experts help.  Can I truncate the move-database cmdlet as follows to accomplish?

Move-DatabasePath -Identity 'dbname' -LogFolderPath 'y:\data\dbname\logs'

I understand the database will be dismounted and offline during the move.
0
Comment
Question by:ats2012
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38860583
You can do via EMC also, steps are here
http://exchangeserverpro.com/move-exchange-2010-database-folder
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38860792
I would ideally Dismount the Database clear everything to XYZ folder and then simply do a move using EMC .... will save time and new logs can always be generated

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ats2012
ID: 38861060
I do not have the EMC option to 'Move Database Path' it may have to do with the fact I'm running Standard and not Enterprise.  

By "Clear everything to XYX folder" do you mean manually move the log files to new location?  Also can you verify that the cmdlet above will move the log file path?  Last step would be to mount database.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 750 total points
ID: 38861096
That command is fine. If you have any doubt just pipe -whatif and you will see what will be done, later remove whatif and run the command again.
0