Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WHERE IS A USER PROFILE STORED IN XP

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
Hi where is a a user profile stored in xp
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860493
c:\documents and settings\<user name>
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860639
By default C:\Documents and Settings\ is the path given, but this is normally put on System Drive.

Suppose if you have got OS installed on Drive D then it will be on Drive D:\Documents and Settings\ . In simple words it would on the system drive.

Also you can check the exact path of the profile from below

To locate the list of local user profiles, right-click My Computer, click Properties, and then click Settings on the Advanced tab under User Profile.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:visbhat_cg
ID: 38861234
C:\Documents and Settings\ - folder in which all user profiles are located by default
\\server\profiles\ - shared folder which was used to save roaming user profile
C:\MandatoryProfile - folder which we used to create mandatory profile
C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\ - path to the defualt user profile


c:\documents and settings\%username%
Username is a variable, and will be whatever your windows username is.


http://www.utilizewindows.com/xp-menu/users-and-groups/178-manage-user-profiles-in-xp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbaum
ID: 38863143
In Windows XP you have different folders in different languages, for example "documents and settings" in english and "Dokumente und Einstellungen" in german.

You can use "%userprofile%" to locate the right Folder for the current user.
0