Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open java script calendar on double click instead of single click

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi,

Please help me out in looking a calendar for jsp file having the functionality of opening the calendar on double click of the text box (which will store the date ) instead of single click.

The below calendar meets my css layout.
http://www.epoch-calendar.com/support/epoch/setup.html


If i get the clue of implementing the double click functionality would be of great help.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38860794
open epoch_classes.js
replace the two EventHandler(self.tgt,'focus',popupFocus); instances
by : EventHandler(self.tgt,'dblclick',popupFocus);
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 38860807
Or maybe this (not tested)?

<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.2/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
 var popupcalendar, flatcalendar;
 $('#dateTextbox').dblclick( function() {
 /*get a handle on the containing elements for the calendar*/
 var popupElement = document.getElementById('popup_box');
 /*Initialize the calendar*/
 popupcalendar = new Epoch('popupcal','popup',popupElement,false);
});
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38860967
my code work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 38863767
@leakim971

replace the two EventHandler(self.tgt,'focus',popupFocus); instances
by : EventHandler(self.tgt,'dblclick',popupFocus);

I didn't file any such method in the js file,Please see the attached file.

Can u send me the js file in which u ask to modify the code,wanna hav a look?
epoch-classes.js
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863802
go to the site to found the latest one (the one used of course..;)

OR

replace onfocus by ondblclick in your version

I don't know what is new in the latest version or bad in your version
0