Solved

Esxi4 and Esxi5 together

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
we have 6 esxi host ver4.1 in a clustor and thinking of adding another host with existing clustor.
is it possible to mix ver4.* and 5.* in a clustor?
i will appreciate if you can send me the link.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
6 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38860586
Yes, it's possible to mix Host versions in a Cluster, BUT if you do make sure you DO NOT upgrade any virtual hardware from v4 or v7 in the virtual machine, otherwise these Virtual Machines will not be compatible with ESXi 4.1.

Checkout the
VMware Product Interoperability Matrixes

You will also need to upgrade your version of vCenter Server to at least the same version as ESXi, e.g. vCenter Server 5.0 for ESXi 5.0, or vCenter 5.1 for ESXi 5.1.

vCenter Server 5.1 and ESXi 4.0 and ESXi 5.1
vCenter Server 5.0 and ESXi 4.0 and ESXi 5.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38860938
Once we upgrade the vcentre then we add the ver 5.0 license along with 4.1 ,am I correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38860950
that is correct, upgrade then update license.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121
ID: 38861031
You will need to check

1. you have a valid license for vCenter Server 5.0. (can be enter at installation, or entered afterwards)
2. valid licenses for ESXi 5.0 - can be assgined in vCenter.
3. current 4.x licenses will already be in the database.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38862571
hanccocka explain in the best way..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38882930
thank you
0