[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WHERE IS THE LMHOST FILE IS STORED IN WHICH DIRECTORY ON XP

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
Hi, where is the LMHOST file stored in XP

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860613
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38860620
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860622
%windir%\System32\Drivers\etc\

%windir% typically expands to C:\Windows
but you can run SET from a command window to see what all variables are.
0