?
Solved

FM - Problems with Ctrl, Sh, V and Ctrl, Sh, A

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
Assigning shortcut keys to a custom Admin menu, but Ctrl, Sh, V and Ctrl, Sh, A do not work; nothing happens.  Looked up FM Help and searched Internet, but didn't find anything on it.  Also, looked into my custom menu for these shortcuts in FM and couldn't find them, though I did find other Ctrl, Sh keys for other menu items.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 2000 total points
ID: 38860798
I don't have a Windows setup immediately available to me but I think you should avoid using keyboard shortcuts that are extremely close to system-wide shortcuts such as Control-A for Select All and Control-V for Paste. Adding the Shift key to these combinations may simply not be allowed on Windows or may be reserved for something else.

On the Mac for instance, there is a Command-Alt-A and Command-Alt-V keyboard shortcut there do "Select Same" and "Paste Text Only" respectively. These show up in the Edit menu if hold down the Alt/Option key while clicking the Edit menu. On Windows, try holding down the Shift key while selecting the Edit menu and see if menu options and designated keyboard shortcuts change.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rvfowler2
rvfowler2 earned 0 total points
ID: 38860931
Changed them to Ctrl, Alt, A and Ctrl, Alt, V and they worked.  However, opened up a Word doc and tried Ctrl, Sh, A and Ctrl, Sh, V and nothing happened so it doesn't seem to conflict with any Windows or MS Office keystrokes.  I also am using Ctrl, Sh, S which is close to the Ctrl-S Save function but it works.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 38896174
Led me to correct problem and added my answer for clarification.
0