[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DLL FILE IS MISSING WHEN TRYING TO OPEN EXCEL 2003

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi when a user opens Excel 2003 keeps saying the DLL file is missing.   What does that mean

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:visbhat_cg
ID: 38860725
Hi exchangeadmin29,
Could you please share the name of DLL file which is missing, or error print screen to further investigate.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Michal_Zyzak earned 2000 total points
ID: 38861098
It means that Excel 2003 cannot find a certain DLL file.
The file might be corrupted or got deleted by user or maybe it was removed by another application (if DLL was a sherad file).

Please provide more details:
* OS the user is running on
* The name of missing DLL
* does it happen when user launches Excel from Start menu or only when opening certain XLS file.

In the meantime you can go to Control Panel -> Add remove Programs (in Windows XP) or Programs and Features (in Windows Vista or 7), find the MS Office entry, right-click and choose Repair.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 39718537
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0