Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to open .bmp files in XP. Keeps opening up in Microsoft Paint

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi, when i try to open a .BMP file it keeps opening up in mircrosoft paint any way i can change this.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 38860732
In XP you should be able to go into My Computer Click on tools, folder options and find the file types and use the GUI to change the .bmp to open with whatever app you want
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tjc123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38860847
You can also just hold down the Shift button on your keyboard and right click the BMP file.  Choose "Open With" and select the program you want to open this with.  There is a checkbox on the program selection screen to make the program you choose the default program for opening that type of file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38861215
Ms Paint is default program for opening BMP format files. Next best viewer is Windows Fax Viewer, you can change the default program to open such files with help of above two comments. I would support both options :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38862724
I'd recommend installing Irfanview http://www.irfanview.com/ plus the plugin pack.  Totally free and that'll handle 99% of the graphics files you can throw at it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38863621
your question is answered by yourself : you need to open it, and it opens with MSPaint
if you want to do something specific - tell us
0