[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to create an email distribution list that will appear in everyone's address book in outlook/exchange?

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Is it possible to create an email distribution list that will appear in everyone's address book in Outlook who is in our domain?  We are using Exchange 2003 and many people are using Outlook 2010, but we have some using older versions of Outlook (2007 and 2003).  For example, I want to create a distribution list called, "All Employees" and I want it to (obviously) have all of our employees in it and I want it to appear in everyone's address book with the same "All Employees" name.  Is this possible?  If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38860675
Yes. Create a query based distribution list on serverand it will appear in the GAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38860745
Okay, so I tried to create a new query based DL and it is saying, "You can only create a query-based distribution group object in Exchange Server 2003 native mode."
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860805
Wait is that your saying a new Address list or a DL

DL is simply a mass mailer whereas AddressList is when you click to and select a list from the dropdown and users in it

You will have to create a Dynamic DL in Exchange 2010 with shell
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26812195.html
http://smtpport25.wordpress.com/2010/07/29/exchange-20072010-dynamic-distribution-list-customizing/

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1000 total points
ID: 38861140
Looks like your environment has older versions of Exchange that is Exchange 2003 mixed mode. You cannot create query based DLs in that environment. Check the link below. In your case, you have to create a normal DL and add all users to the DL manually. Each time a new user is created it must be added to this DL manually.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996524(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38878363
Thank you, Rajitha.  We are upgrading to Exchange 2010 this week so hopefully we will be able to create DL's on the new platform.
0