Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USER UNABLE TO MAKE CHANGES TO DOC ON SERVER 2003

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
USER IS ATTEMPTING TO MODIFY DOCUMENT ON SERVER 2003 CAN OPEN ALL THE DOCUMENTS BUT UNABLE TO MAKE CHANGES.
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38860734
Is this user terminal server'd in or logged in locally and accessing local files on a 2003?
Check ntfs permissions of the directories and make sure user has at least "write".

Are they just accessing a share on 2003 from a workstation?
Check to see if both ntfs permissions or share permissions are exclusively set to deny write or only set to read.

You check security by right clicking a directory or file and clicking the security tab.

If you're looking for an advanced approach, login as an admin and run an elevated command prompt. Run the cacls command with /G to grant permissions to everyone, then whittle back down through the security tab.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38860821
Please make sure you using Ms word and not Ms Word Viewer :)

Just a thought as we had faced issues where user were not able to amend anything, when we took user's session we came to know that it is only Viewer.
0