Solved

Printer ink and the colors of the rainbow.

Posted on 2013-02-06
12
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
red + yellow gives you orange.
red + blue gives you purple.
blue + yellow gives you green.

Thus the colors of the rainbow.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
What do red, yellow, and blue mixed together give you?

There is a followup comment and question.......
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38860723
All of the colors of the rainbow depending on mixture.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38860740
If you have 1 ounce of red ink, 1 ounce of blue ink, and 1 ounce of yellow ink and you mix it all in a 7 ounce bottle, what color is the resulting mixture of ink?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38860761
Brown
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38860889
Are you sure?
I was suspecting black.
Why?
Because if my black ink cartridge is empty and the color cartridge is full, and the printer is set on "color" then the mix of red, blue, and yellow, provides the black since the black cartridge is empty.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 38860908
Brown or black because ink is a 'subtractive' color source.  If they were light sources instead of inks, they would create white because light sources are 'additive'.   See "Pigments and reflective media" on this page:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color

Color seems simple but in the details, it is not.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 200 total points
ID: 38860912
Very dark brown or dark blue but not quite black.

With a rainbow it's different.
All of the colors make white and no colors is black.
With ink, no colors is white and all colors is (as close to ) black (as they can get).
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38860982
I did not mean to imply that the colors of the rainbow were related to printer ink.
I was just stating the colors you get when red is mixed with yellow and blue, and yellow is mixed wth blue. While refilling my color cartridges accidental spilling of minute quantities yielded those colors.
---------
Independent of the rainbow, if the printer is set on "color" and the color and black cartridges are both brand new, does the printer only use the color cartridge to get all it's colors including black?
Or does the color cartridge contribute red-blue-yellow (to get red-blue-yellow-purple-green-orange) for the photo, etc. and for black areas, the black cartridge kicks in to help print the black areas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38860990
Even set on color it will use black for black. The color setting "allows" color not demands it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38861026
Ok, not sure why the color setting prints the photo fine when the black cartridge is empty.
I thought maybe a mix of yellow, blue, and red, got the black since the black cartridge is empty.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38861027
My HP 6110 inkjet uses both color and black cartridges to print black.  I know this from when I let the color cartridge run out and black was no longer the same dark black as before.  It does not have a 'black only' setting that I have found.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38861804
My 1220C and 710C both have a black only setting.
Neither will work at all, unless both cartridges are in place, even if the black one is empty.
As long as the empty black one is in there, the color will print.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38861814
-
0