Solved

permissions in AD 2003

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
HI A USER HAS FOLDER ON HER WORKSTATION AND IS USED BY OTHER MEMBERS IN OUR DOMAIN  PERMISSION WAS CONFIGURED WITH PERMISSIONS FROM THE USERS AND GROUPS ON THE NETWORK.  NOW SHE CREATED A SUB FOLDER AND NOW SHE WANTS THE SAME PERMISSION. (AMY DOCS TO CHANGE WITH OK_DOCS WHENEVER NEW PERMISSIONS ARE APLLIED

How would i do this on AD 2003

Thank yo
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 500 total points
ID: 38860778
Sub folders automatically inherit the permissions of the parent folder by default. The sub folder should already have the same permissions. Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nick Sui
ID: 38862384
Do you see any issues when she accesses the sub-folder? Did she report any issues? If no, then you should be good.

I agree with what Russ_Suter says!

-----
Sys.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Powershell - check csv format 4 32
OID and Active Directory Attributes 9 41
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 3 29
active directory 17 36
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now