Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ITIL INICENT MANAGEMENT

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-21
IN ITIL WHICH ARE THE FOLLOWING ARE THE MAIN OBJECTS OF INCIDENT MANAGEMENT
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 38863207
The main objectives of Incident Management would be to track the incidents experiences by customers/users, and to find solutions that allow the customers/users to accomplish their business goals.  Work around solutions and quickly dealing with symptoms so that the user can 'get back to work' are acceptable for Incidents.  This differs from Problem Management where the cause of the problem is addressed.
1
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 38863584
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gleb_l
ID: 38864901
To restore failed services as soon as possible to minimize business impact
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tarun2403
ID: 39426792
Incident management provides to the external customer a focal point for leadership and drive during an event by ensuring adherence to follow-up on commitments and adequate information flow. This means, presenting to the customer an entity that accepts ownership of their problem.
The objective of Incident Management during an incident is service restoration as quickly as possible. The objective is not to make a system perfect. If service can be restored by a temporary workaround quicker than by correcting the underlying root cause of the issue then that is acceptable. After service restoration, correction of underlying root causes is done by the Problem Management team by a process called Root Cause Analysis (RCA). An example of service restoration by temporary workaround is that done
The primary focus of Incident Management is to ensure a prompt recovery of the system, supervising and directing the internal or external resources. Prompt system recovery and minimization of any impact to the customer’s, has priority over unreasonably long and intensive data collection for the event root cause investigation.
0