Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the differences between logical and physical standby databases?

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I've built out a logical standby database before with the help of a team mate so I never fully understood the concept of the logical vs physical standby. What are the main differences? When building one out what are the different steps? I remeber there was a step to convert from logical to physical but entirely sure.

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:themeeper1
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 38860898
The main difference is that a physical standby is a block for block copy of the primary database.  Changes are applied at the block level.  Logical standby is a copy of the data from the primary.  Changes are applied by running equivalent SQL statements.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38860970
johnsone has stated it quite well.

I just wanted to offer up the doc link.  The online docs typically have everything you need:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25608/standby.htm#i72627
0