Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Licensing: Windows Server 2003 x32 vs x64

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi there,

I have a Windows Server 2003 COA that is printed x32 on it.  Can I install a 64 bits version of the OS?

Please provide supporting URL as well.

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:albelo
albelo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860820
If it's an OEM key, then no you can't.  Here is a link discussing a similar request.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverMigration/thread/9c7372ee-1666-4274-933a-fb309a065b7f

I would also recommend contacting Microsoft Directly and ask them.
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860975
Even if the license grants you the right (not sure that it does with OEM - think it should, but not sure - you'll still have to call MS since I'm fairly certain the 32 and 64 bit keys are different.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 38861079
I just had a chat session with Microsoft.
His answer was, if I have more than 4GB on the server, I can Install x64 version.
Learning Microsoft OS is so easier than their licensing...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 38876799
Thanks mates
0