Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show reply icon in Outlook when replied from other place?

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Hi,

I have an email account on Google Apps for Business that is used by a number of people. They access the email account using Outlook 2010 with Google App Sync but they access it on different PCs.

The problem is that if User 1 replies to an email on PC1 then Outlook displays the 'reply icon' next to the message to indicate that it has been replied to. When User 2 opens Outlook on PC2 this icon is not synced so the only way she knows that the email has been replied too is by checking the sent items.

Is there any way to do this?

I found an old forum post that said there wasn't but I was hoping that someone has come up with a solution/plugin/app that can help. Here is the post: http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/apps/KxMGqxNNkXA

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:southwestsixteen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 1500 total points
ID: 38860873
Google Apps states:

Arrow icons marking
messages you’ve replied to
or forwarded
Appear for messages you reply to or
forward in Outlook, but don’t sync to
Gmail or other Outlook clients.

This means there is currently no support for this.  As far as an add-on / app, I have not seen anything like this.

Information Source: http://static.googleusercontent.com/external_content/untrusted_dlcp/www.google.com/en/us/support/enterprise/static/gapps/art/users/en/glook/google_apps_sync_chart.pdf
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38862295
Hi, southwestsixteen.

I know that what I'm about to suggest is a low-tech solution, but how about just adding some keyword (e.g. Replied, or perhaps the initials of the person that sent the reply) to the subject of messages that have been replied to?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:southwestsixteen
ID: 38863339
Thanks for the input guys.

BCipollone - I found the same link and spent hours researching this. Was quietly hopeful that someone had come up with an app or plugin that resolved this as it is a common complaint that comes up in forums.

BlueDevilFan - Low tech is often best but the users mainly want to see the replied status within Inbox. If we add a keyword then it will stand out in Sent Items mainly.

Personally I don't think it's a big issue but seeing as its Sales users and multiple access to a single account they want to know if this can be done! :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38863362
"BlueDevilFan - Low tech is often best but the users mainly want to see the replied status within Inbox. If we add a keyword then it will stand out in Sent Items mainly."

Not if they add it to the subject of the original message.
0